Add image border

Runs on your deviceFreeNo account

How to use Add image border

Open Add image border. Put a solid-color frame around a photo. Set the options, then copy or download. Files and text stay on your device. Built for phones and desktops.

1

Add your file

Drag & drop, browse files, or press Ctrl+V to paste from the clipboard where supported.

2

Process in the browser

Work stays in this tab with WebAssembly, Canvas, or other on-device APIs — your file is not uploaded to Omnipus.

3

Download or share

Save the result to your device, or share it with the OS share sheet when available.

Direct share: Install Omnipus as an app on Android to share files and links into this tool from other apps.

About this tool

Put a solid-color frame around a photo. Set thickness and color — useful for prints and Polaroid looks. Add image border on Omnipus runs in this tab with no upload. No account, watermark, or daily cap.

#add border to image#photo frame

Related guides

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Add image border free?

Yes. Omnipus tools have no signup, watermark, or conversion quota.

Do you upload my data?

No. Processing stays in your browser.

Will this work on my phone?

Yes. Controls are stacked, tap targets are large, and the search header stays on one row.

Is Add image border completely free to use?

Yes. Add image border on Omnipus is free to use with no subscription paywall for the tool itself.

Are my files or data uploaded to any servers?

No. Add image border processes your input locally in this browser tab. Your files and text are not sent to Omnipus. Some tools download an engine or model file the first time you use them; that is a download, not an upload.

Does Omnipus add watermarks to exported files?

No. Omnipus does not stamp a site watermark onto files you export from Add image border.

Can I use Add image border on my mobile phone?

Yes. Omnipus has touch-friendly controls and can be installed as an app. On Android you can also share files or links into tools from other apps.

Related tools

More image tools that pair well with this one.